Accident Summary Nr: 200271682 - Employee Killed When Compactor Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310796024 | 05/04/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | University Construction A Division Of Macc Of Ill. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on May 3, 2007, Employee #1 of University Construction was working with a crew who were resurfacing a two-mile stretch of highway. The road was five lanes wide; two lanes in each direction with a center turn lane. The road had been milled the previous week and the crew was working nights to avoid the heavy traffic. This was the first night laying the asphalt and the crew was paving the center lane. The center lane and the two passing lanes were blocked off, leaving only the outside lanes for general public traffic. The crew had to have all equipment, signs and barriers off the highway by 6:00 a.m. each morning. Employee #1 was driving a Hyster rubber tire compactor back to the staging area where the equipment was stored, when it was struck from behind by a truck. The compactor rolled over and Employee #1 was thrown off and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310796024 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |