Accident Summary Nr: 200271674 - Employee Struck by Hot Liquid and Steam, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310795364 | 03/26/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Ecf, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on March 23, 2007, Employee #1 was working from a scissor lift installing insulation around a section of 6-in. pipe approximately 15 ft in the air. An upset in the system caused hot liquid and steam to erupt from a pipe approximately 13 ft behind and above Employee #1. Employee #1 was engulfed in the liquid and jumped from the scissor lift. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness with a lanyard attached to the railing. As Employee #1 hung from the harness, his foreman was able to grab him by his legs while Employee #1 unhooked the harness from the lanyard. Employee #1 was taken to an emergency shower and was transported by ambulance to the hospital. Employee #1 was transferred to the burn unit with burns over 87 percent of his body. Employee #1 died at approximately 8:30 p.m. on March 24, 2007, as a result of the burns
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310795364 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |