Accident Summary Nr: 200271658 - Employee Amputates Four Fingers in Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308573542 | 08/22/2006 | 2542 | 337215 | Pride Metals, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on August 17, 2006, Employee #1 was using a Cincinnati press brake, Model Number 2323770, Serial Number 2357194, to put bends in 72-inch long, 16-gauge sheet metal to make locker doors. A door apparently became stuck on the press brake and, when the employee went to knock it free, the door started to slide out of the back of the press. As the employee reached into the point of operation of the press, his foot pressed on the foot pedal, activating the press brake. The press brake came down on the employee's right hand, crushing and amputating four fingers. He was hospitalized with his injuries. Further investigation revealed that the employee was operating the press brake without utilizing the supplied restraints.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308573542 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |