Accident Summary Nr: 200271625 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Forklift and Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200271625 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30857353408/22/20064213484121Sisbro, Inc.

Abstract: On August 21, 2006, Employee #1, with Sisbro, Inc. (a trucking company), was operating a forklift to transfer a load of oil filters from a refrigerated trailer to a box trailer. While placing a pallet in the box trailer, the right front tire of the forklift became stuck on a hinge at the right rear of the trailer. When Employee #1 leaned out the right side of the forklift to assess the problem, the forklift shifted backwards. His head was crushed between the right rear upright of the overhead protection system and the truck's steel door frame. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OFF LOADING, TRAILER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308573534 Fatality Other Occupation not reported