Accident: 200271609 - Employees Are Burned By Hot Liquid Mixture
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308572973 | 07/12/2006 | 2046 | Tate & Lyle Ingredients Americas, Inc. |
308573237 | 07/17/2006 | 7699 | Turner Industries Group, Llc |
At approximately, 3:15 p.m. on July 11, 2006, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were draining the solids in Boiler #2, (Serial Number 2717, Manufacturer # 4097). Employee #1 was opening an 18-in. by 22-in. inspection door to the combustion chamber. Employees #2 and #3 entered the area just before the door opened and were approximately 20 ft to 30 ft away from the inspection door. Employee #1 used a come-a-long to open the door, when an unknown quantity (estimated at thousands of gallons) of a hot liquid mixture of coal, limestone, sand, gravel and water spilled out, striking Employees # 1, # 2, and # 3. Employees #1, #2, and #3 sustained seveer thermal burns. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308572973 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 308572973 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 308573237 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |