Accident Summary Nr: 200271591 - Employee injured in fall while lowering load from tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200271591 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30857259306/14/20061791238190Phil Vanswol D/B/A Mid America Tower Service, Inc.

Abstract: On June 14, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a team installing three new antenna mounts to a self-supporting communications tower in Rochester, IL. The mounts were put into place using a pulley system attached to the tower and to two capstan hoists ("catheads") that were mounted to the backs of two pickup trucks. One cathead was used as a hoist; the other was used as a tagline to keep the mounts from hitting against the tower as they were being raised. The crew was hoisting the third and final mount when they discovered that the backing plates used to connect the mount to the tower were missing. The foreman instructed the crew to lower the mount so that they could connect the backing plates. They had started to lower the mount when Employee #1, who was operating the hoisting cathead, lost control of the load and tried to stop it by grabbing the hoisting rope after the cathead. He had wrapped the rope around his right hand and forearm when the load took him into the air almost to the height of the pulley attachment point. Employee #1 managed to get loose from the rope and fell approximately 60 ft, landing on his feet before collapsing on the ground. He was hospitalized with two shattered legs, and his lower left legf had to be surgically amputated. He also sustained two crushed vertebrae, a tear in his aorta, and rope burns on his right hand and forearm. This was only the second time Employee #1 had used a cathead.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, COMMUNICATION TOWER, INSTALLING, ROPE, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, FALL, UNTRAINED, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 200

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308572593 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other