Accident Summary Nr: 200271534 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Utility Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308570894 | 02/03/2006 | 7353 | 238990 | David L. Appell Dba Appell Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, February 2, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at Appell Enterprises, an equipment rental and automotive recycling facility. They were clearing out an area in the facility so that the space could be rented out. Employee #1 was operating a New Holland Model Number L-778 utility loader (or skid-steer), moving debris into a pile for his coworker. The coworker then picked the debris up with his equipment and moved it to another part of the facility. The coworker left for approximately ten minutes. When he returned to the work area, he found Employee #1 caught between the rollover protective structure and the hydraulic cylinder of the loader. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene, due to the head and face injuries he sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308570894 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |