Accident Summary Nr: 200271534 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Utility Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200271534 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 02/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30857089402/03/20067353238990David L. Appell Dba Appell Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on Thursday, February 2, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at Appell Enterprises, an equipment rental and automotive recycling facility. They were clearing out an area in the facility so that the space could be rented out. Employee #1 was operating a New Holland Model Number L-778 utility loader (or skid-steer), moving debris into a pile for his coworker. The coworker then picked the debris up with his equipment and moved it to another part of the facility. The coworker left for approximately ten minutes. When he returned to the work area, he found Employee #1 caught between the rollover protective structure and the hydraulic cylinder of the loader. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene, due to the head and face injuries he sustained.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, SCRAP YARD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOADER, MECH MAT HANDLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308570894 Fatality Other Occupation not reported