Accident Summary Nr: 200271484 - Crane Tips Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308568716 | 09/21/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | I-74 Joint Venture R.A. Cullinan/Il Valley/Freesen |
Abstract: On September 19, 2005, Employee #1 and coworkers were moving epoxy-coated rebar with a load weight of approximately 5,400 pounds. The rebar was positioned into place using a Lorain LRT 230E Rough Terrain Crane. When the crane was setup, the outriggers were not fully extended, as a result the crane was not operated within the limits and specifications determined by the manufacturer. The crane became unstable during the operations, causing it to tip over. However, no employees were injured in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308568716 | Occupation not reported |