Accident Summary Nr: 200271443 - Employee Is Pinned by Engine and Sustains Abrasions

Accident Summary Nr: 200271443 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30856795707/26/20052441321920Fca Mfg. Co.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on Friday, July 22, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for FCA Manufacturing in building DD at the Caterpillar Mossville plant in Mossville, IL. They were reattaching an engine to a wooden skid with bolts at skid station Number 2. Suddenly, an engine being transported by the Power and Free overhead conveyor struck Employee #1. She was pinned between the engine on the conveyor and the engine on the skid, and she sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to her chest. She was hospitalized, and she was kept in intensive care for three days with major bruising of the heart and lungs. A causal factor is that employees were not trained in the safe operation of the overhead conveyor.

Keywords: CHEST, HEART, PINNED, CAUGHT BY, ENGINE, OVERHEAD PROTECTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ABRASION, CONVEYOR, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308567957 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.