Accident Summary Nr: 200271435 - Employee Is Killed in Milling Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122295652 | 06/29/2005 | 3599 | 332710 | Thyssenkrupp Gerlach Co. |
Abstract: On June 29, 2005, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a Heller milling machine. The normal production operation involved the employee loading the part and pressing cycle start button. Then the operator watched the machine run using the computer program, in order to control cuts made on the parts. During the cycle, the part rotated on head and tail spindles. There were two tooling rings containing various cutting inserts, above the rotating part that moved during different portions of the operating cycle. While making the cuts, the tools moved closer to the part cutting the circumference of the shaft down to a specific shaft diameter. The machine was being operated with the safety door selector switch on bypass. This bypassed an interlock switch, allowing the machine to cycle with the sliding door open, leaving the point of operation and rotating part unprotected. Employee #1 was entangled in the rotating crank shaft and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122295652 | Fatality | Other | Numerical control machine operators |