Accident Summary Nr: 200271427 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308567205 | 06/06/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Wireless Horizon Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2005, Employee #1 was with a crew dismantling an unused microwave tower. The workers had just "jumped" the gin pole and were preparing to remove a "K" section from the south face of the tower. Employee #1 was climbing the gin pole to attach a sling to the "K" section when the gin pole began sliding down the tower face. It was abruptly stopped by the load line ball, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 120 feet to the ground. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 240 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308567205 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall, other |