Accident Summary Nr: 200271427 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200271427 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30856720506/06/20051799238990Wireless Horizon Inc.

Abstract: On June 6, 2005, Employee #1 was with a crew dismantling an unused microwave tower. The workers had just "jumped" the gin pole and were preparing to remove a "K" section from the south face of the tower. Employee #1 was climbing the gin pole to attach a sling to the "K" section when the gin pole began sliding down the tower face. It was abruptly stopped by the load line ball, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 120 feet to the ground. He was killed.

Keywords: GIN POLE, COMMUNICATION TOWER, DEMOLITION, DISMANTLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 240 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308567205 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall, other