Accident Summary Nr: 200271401 - Employee Is Injured When Crushed by Fallen Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308567072 | 05/26/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | A&R Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 23, 2005, Employee #1, a worker for a mechanical contractor, was working to remove unwanted plates, brackets, and an angle from a steel I-beam that measures approximately 41 ft by 30 inches by 10.5 inches. The beam was sitting on a flange on gravel. The beam was not braced and there were windy conditions that went up to 36 mph. As Employee #1 removed a 4 to 5 inch piece from the top flange, he turned to get up from a crouched position, the beam fell on him. A witness, located at a nearby gas station heard the Employee # 1 yell and used a forklift to remove the beam from his legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for fractures to his hips.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308567072 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |