Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200271393 - Employee Injured By Compressed Air

Accident: 200271393 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 04/23/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30856666005/02/20053321Caterpillar Inc.

A worker was cleaning a mold in a grey iron foundry by rubbing the mold with the left hand and holding a 26-in.-long blow gun in his right hand. Employee #1 came down a 3-ft fixed ladder from a melt deck. The two employees had their backs to each other and were approximately 2 ft. apart. When employee #1 descended the ladder the employee made contact with the air wand, the blowgun was pressed between Employee #1's leg and coworker's lower back. The coworker then pulled the wand away from Employee #1 with a quick motion and air was discharged at 90 psi. The wand was not equipped with a pressure-reducing device. Employee #1's abdomen was pressurized and the he was taken by ambulance to the hospital. Exploratory surgery was performed to check for and to repair internal injury.

Keywords: chest, air pressure, embolism, cleaning, compressed air, air hose, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 308566660 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported