Accident: 200271393 - Employee Injured By Compressed Air
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308566660 | 05/02/2005 | 3321 | Caterpillar Inc. |
A worker was cleaning a mold in a grey iron foundry by rubbing the mold with the left hand and holding a 26-in.-long blow gun in his right hand. Employee #1 came down a 3-ft fixed ladder from a melt deck. The two employees had their backs to each other and were approximately 2 ft. apart. When employee #1 descended the ladder the employee made contact with the air wand, the blowgun was pressed between Employee #1's leg and coworker's lower back. The coworker then pulled the wand away from Employee #1 with a quick motion and air was discharged at 90 psi. The wand was not equipped with a pressure-reducing device. Employee #1's abdomen was pressurized and the he was taken by ambulance to the hospital. Exploratory surgery was performed to check for and to repair internal injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308566660 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |