Accident Summary Nr: 200271385 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Responding to Power Outage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308566975 | 05/19/2005 | 4911 | 221122 | Il. Power Co. D/B/A Amerenip |
Abstract: On May 19, 2005, an electrical lineman was responding to a power outage. After replacing the lightning arrester and fuse on a pole, Employee #1 connected the line back to the primary. All that was left to do was close the fuse with his hot stick. Employee #1 contacted the fuse with both hands and was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308566975 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |