Accident Summary Nr: 200271351 - Employee Dies of a Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122200371 | 01/19/2005 | 7539 | 811198 | Mississippi Truck & Trailer Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 13, 2005, Employee #1 walked to a parking area to plug in diesel truck heaters. After being gone for approximately 30 minutes, a coworker looked for Employee #1, and found him dead on the ground between two trucks in the parking area, lying on an extension cord. The cause of death was determined to be coronary artery disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122200371 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |