Accident Summary Nr: 200271328 - Employee Struck by Falling Concrete Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 200271328 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30589691212/09/20041761238170Jamie Martinez D/B/A J.Martinez Cornice Contractor

Abstract: On December 9, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter working for Jaime Martinez D/B/A J. Martinez Cornice Contractor in Normal, IL, was part of a crew of workers installing exterior wall panels on a precast/prestressed concrete parking deck. Temporary bracing had not been installed and the existing tack welds were cut. As the workers prepared to adjust a panel, three panels, weighing approximately 22,000 lbs each, fell from twenty-seven ft above ground. Employee #1, who was situated adjacently to the parking structure, was struck by a falling panel. He was pronounced dead at the scene due to the injuries suffered.

Keywords: BUILDING, CONCRETE PANEL, PRECAST, FALL, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 54 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305896912 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure