Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200271310 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Bucket On A Bob Cat

Accident: 200271310 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/02/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30589680512/03/20041771Carl Bartels, Jr. Dba Carl Bartels Construction

At approximately 3:43 p.m. on December 2, 2004, an employee was in the process of using a Bobcat to place pea gravel in a crawlspace of a new single-family. He home noticed a hydraulic hose line had ruptured. The employee was working under the raised bucket full of pea gravel on the Bobcat. The Employee was trying to repair the ruptured hydraulic hose line by loosening another hydraulic hose line with a wrench to move it out of the way to repair the ruptured hose line. When the employee loosened the hydraulic hose line in the front, the bucket full of pea gravel slowly fell on the employee, crushing him between the cab and the bucket of the Bobcat. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: wrench, hose, rupture, crushed, fall, crawl space
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 305896805 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during