Accident: 200271310 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Bucket On A Bob Cat
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305896805 | 12/03/2004 | 1771 | Carl Bartels, Jr. Dba Carl Bartels Construction |
At approximately 3:43 p.m. on December 2, 2004, an employee was in the process of using a Bobcat to place pea gravel in a crawlspace of a new single-family. He home noticed a hydraulic hose line had ruptured. The employee was working under the raised bucket full of pea gravel on the Bobcat. The Employee was trying to repair the ruptured hydraulic hose line by loosening another hydraulic hose line with a wrench to move it out of the way to repair the ruptured hose line. When the employee loosened the hydraulic hose line in the front, the bucket full of pea gravel slowly fell on the employee, crushing him between the cab and the bucket of the Bobcat. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305896805 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |