Accident Summary Nr: 200271302 - Employee is killed in collapse of building under demolition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305893729 | 04/27/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Monty Swearingen Dba Swearingen Excavating |
Abstract: On April 23, 2004, Employee #1 was demolishing a two-story building. While he was on the second floor cutting floor joists, the building collapsed and he was killed. One coworker was hospitalized and another sustained minor injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305893729 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |