Accident Summary Nr: 200271252 - Employee dies after falling from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305892663 | 01/05/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Edd Lowe & Associates |
Abstract: On December 18, 2003, Employee #1 was removing concrete blocks from an interior wall of a building. He was working from the plank of a fabricated aluminum frame scaffold. The plank was approximately 74-in. from the floor. While Employee #1 was occupying the work platform, he lost his balance and fell from the scaffold. He struck the ground, sustaining severe head trauma. They transported him to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 6 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305892663 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |