Accident Summary Nr: 200271229 - Employee is Killed in Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305891384 | 09/03/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Nogle & Black Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were patching a section of roof of a community college. Employee #1 was stepping onto a straight ladder from a flat roof, when he fell approximately 13 ft 2 in to the ground. Employee #1 sustained massive head injuries. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305891384 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |