Accident Summary Nr: 200271229 - Employee is Killed in Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200271229 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30589138409/03/20031761238160Nogle & Black Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were patching a section of roof of a community college. Employee #1 was stepping onto a straight ladder from a flat roof, when he fell approximately 13 ft 2 in to the ground. Employee #1 sustained massive head injuries. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, LADDER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305891384 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof