Accident Summary Nr: 200271211 - One employee killed, one injured when ladder strikes power l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305891368 | 09/02/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Adkisson Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 21, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were raising a 27 ft tall power ladder against a house to bring shingles up to the roof. The ladder contacted a 7.2 kilovolt overhead power line that ran through the trees. Both employees suffered an electric shock and were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 died on September 29, 2003, as a result of his injuries. Employee #2 sustained minor burns on his leg and foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305891368 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |
||
2 | 305891368 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |