Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200271146 - Employee Dies After Falling From A Lift Truck

Accident: 200271146 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/20/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30588847112/28/20023537Nacco Materials Handling Group

On December 20, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster Electric Lift Truck (Order Picker) traveling and facing west with the truck's forks behind him. The employee was unaware that a wooden pallet had come off the truck's forks before he began to pick up parts. Employee #1 stepped off the truck's platform backwards and fell approximately 10 feet to the floor, striking the back of his head on the guard rail. The employee did not attach his safety belt to the truck's retractable lanyard. Additionally, the truck's pallet locking mechanism had been bypassed. The employee died from his injuries several days later.

Keywords: fracture, head, work rules, safety belt, industrial truck, fall, walk-behind forklift, work platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305888471 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported