Accident: 200271146 - Employee Dies After Falling From A Lift Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305888471 | 12/28/2002 | 3537 | Nacco Materials Handling Group |
On December 20, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster Electric Lift Truck (Order Picker) traveling and facing west with the truck's forks behind him. The employee was unaware that a wooden pallet had come off the truck's forks before he began to pick up parts. Employee #1 stepped off the truck's platform backwards and fell approximately 10 feet to the floor, striking the back of his head on the guard rail. The employee did not attach his safety belt to the truck's retractable lanyard. Additionally, the truck's pallet locking mechanism had been bypassed. The employee died from his injuries several days later.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305888471 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |