Accident Summary Nr: 200271120 - Employee falls through roof and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305888125 | 10/18/2002 | 1761 | 0 | R.A. Oldeen, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2002, Employee #1 was repairing a barrel style roof when he fell through the roof to the concrete floor. He fell when a support structure shifted and disconnected from the steel decking. He fell approximately 59 ft and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 59 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305888125 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 59 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |