Accident Summary Nr: 200271112 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN RAILCAR AND WALL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303517106 | 09/23/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Central Illinois Light Co. |
Abstract: An employee was working at a rotary coal dumping facility at an electric power generating plant. He was spotting railcars for dumping. The employee got caught between a railcar and the side of the rotary dump. He was pulled between the car and the wall and sustained crushing injuries to his head and body. He died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303517106 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |