Accident Summary Nr: 200271104 - Employee Is Killed When Wheel Of Gravity Wagon Strikes Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303517460 | 09/23/2002 | 5153 | 0 | Alliance Grain Co. |
Abstract: On September 23, 2002, an employee dumped grain from trucks at the south pit of Alliance Grain Co., when the left front wheel of a full gravity wagon struck him. The employee sustained crushing injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303517460 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |