Accident Summary Nr: 200271104 - Employee Is Killed When Wheel of Gravity Wagon Strikes Him

Accident Summary Nr: 200271104 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/23/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30351746009/23/200251530Alliance Grain Co.

Abstract: On September 23, 2002, an employee dumped grain from trucks at the south pit of Alliance Grain Co., when the left front wheel of a full gravity wagon struck him. The employee sustained crushing injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: WHEEL, WAGON, GRAIN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, PIT, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303517460 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction