Accident Summary Nr: 200271088 - Employee Dies of Apparent Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200271088 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30351557107/02/200250930Coultas Recycling

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 1, 2002, Employee #1, with Coultas Recycling, reported to the company office, and complained of being overheated. Soon after taking a break to cool down, he became unconscious. Emergency responders were called and CPR was initiated. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, were he was pronounced dead. Preliminary pathology determined that the employee died due to cardiac arrest.

Keywords: HEART, HEAT, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, OVERHEATED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303515571 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction