Accident Summary Nr: 200271088 - Employee Dies of Apparent Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303515571 | 07/02/2002 | 5093 | 0 | Coultas Recycling |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 1, 2002, Employee #1, with Coultas Recycling, reported to the company office, and complained of being overheated. Soon after taking a break to cool down, he became unconscious. Emergency responders were called and CPR was initiated. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, were he was pronounced dead. Preliminary pathology determined that the employee died due to cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303515571 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |