Accident Summary Nr: 200271070 - Employee Was Engulfed in Gravel

Accident Summary Nr: 200271070 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 06/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30351549806/27/200232730Staley Consolidated Ready Mix, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a gravel hopper for a ready-mix operation. Employee #1's coworkers started processing a batch of gravel and Employee #1 was drawn down into the chute. A preliminary report indicated that Employee #1 apparently died of mechanical asphyxia.

Keywords: GRAVEL TRAILER, ASPHYXIATED, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303515498 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported