Accident Summary Nr: 200271070 - Employee Was Engulfed in Gravel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303515498 | 06/27/2002 | 3273 | 0 | Staley Consolidated Ready Mix, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a gravel hopper for a ready-mix operation. Employee #1's coworkers started processing a batch of gravel and Employee #1 was drawn down into the chute. A preliminary report indicated that Employee #1 apparently died of mechanical asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303515498 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |