Accident Summary Nr: 200271013 - Employee injured by nitrogen inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 200271013 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 03/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12219944103/05/200217210George Young & Sons, Inc.
12219943303/05/200233210Keystone Consolidated Industries, Inc. D/B/A/ Keys

Abstract: On March 5, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 with George Young & Sons were preparing to perform abrasive blasting work in a second floor spray chamber at Keystone Steel and Wire. They were instructed by the site foreman to don their type CE abrasive blast respirators and upon his return to the area, he found Employees #1 and #2 unconscious. The supplied air line for the respirators had been connected to a plant air line labeled "compressed air". After investigating, it was found that the line was 99.998 percent nitrogen. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, AIR LINE RESPIRATOR, COMPRESSED AIR, INHALATION, AIR LINE, RESPIRATOR, NITROGEN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122199441 Occupation not reported
2 122199433 Occupation not reported