Accident Summary Nr: 200270999 - Employee falls from roof while stepping onto scaffolding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303514509 | 03/08/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Cn Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading shingles from a boom onto a roof. Employee #1 was stepping from the roof to a scaffold pick located on the front of the house when he fell approximately 22 ft and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 22 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303514509 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |