Accident Summary Nr: 200270981 - Employee injured in fall from aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303514459 | 03/05/2002 | 1795 | 0 | Laverdiere Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on top of a 31-foot-tall steel silo containing portland cement. A 14-foot-long synthetic-web sling was attached to the guardrail of an aerial lift. The lift was raised vertically to remove the slack in the sling. Employee #1 stepped into the bottom loop of the sling and was lifted up and then lowered through a 20-inch by 20-inch opening in the top of the silo. The employee was lowered approximately 9 feet into the silo, when a coworker, standing on the ground outside the silo, heard Employee #1 yell "get me out of here." The coworker motioned for the lift operator to raise the employee out of the silo. As the lift operator began raising the lift, the coworker heard a thump inside the silo. Employee #1 had fallen off the sling approximately 12 to 13 feet to the bottom of the silo and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 31 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303514459 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |