Accident Summary Nr: 200270973 - Employee burned by heated ammonium nitrate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303513063 | 12/05/2001 | 2892 | 0 | Dyno Nobel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 a.m. on November 6, 2001, Employee #1, an employee of Dyno Nobel, Inc., was unloading heated (120 degrees C) ammonium nitrate solution when the transfer hose disconnected from the fitting and he was burned. The employee sustained second and third degree burns on 25 to 26 percent of his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303513063 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |