Accident Summary Nr: 200270965 - Employee Killed After Falling From Steel Structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303513345 | 01/24/2002 | 1629 | 0 | Babcock & Wilcox Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On January 24, 2002, Employee #1 was working approximately 137 feet, 6 inches above the ground, while adding reinforcement to the structural steel for a new SCR System, Pollution Control System, for the station. Employee #1 fell to his death while apparently moving around a spider connection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 137 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303513345 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 134 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |