Accident Summary Nr: 200270957 - Employee Dies of Asphyxia When Buried by Backfill in Trench

Accident Summary Nr: 200270957 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 01/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30351329501/15/200216290F & R Tiling, Inc.

Abstract: On January 14, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on a 4-ft-deep excavation. Employee #1 was trenching and the coworker was backfilling when they both left their equipment to connect the field drain tiles inside the trench. Upon completing the connections, the coworker exited the trench and resumed backfilling. After approximately 5 minutes, the coworker realized that he could not see Employee #1. He was digging up his backfill when he unearthed Employee #1, who had been buried under the soil. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead of asphyxia.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303513295 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile