Accident Summary Nr: 200270940 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303513022 | 12/04/2001 | 3714 | 0 | Eagle Wings Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: A coworker was changing a die on a mechanical power press. The cushion pins were not removed prior to inserting the new die. The coworker called the team leader for assistance. Employee #1 walked by and asked the coworker if he could use assistance. Employee #1 manipulated the die in order for the coworker to remove the cushion pins from the mechanical power press. While manipulating the die, the die flipped or slid off of the mechanical power press, landing on Employee #1's head and chest. Employee #1was taken to the hospital and was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303513022 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |