Accident Summary Nr: 200270924 - Employee killed during elevator inspection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122199227 | 08/15/2001 | 8748 | 0 | Pepper Maintenance Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 14, 2001, Employee #1, working for Pepper Maintenance Systems, was performing an infrared thermography survey of the Saunemin Elevator. The employee entered the receiving pit of the elevator and stepped from a fixed ladder onto the boot section cover. The cover did not hold the employee and he became caught between the belt and the tail pulley. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122199227 | Fatality | Other | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |