Accident Summary Nr: 200270908 - Employee Killed By A Collapsing Trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303512776 | 10/16/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Siciliano, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 15, 2001, Employee #1 was working in a trench excavation that was slightly less than 5 feet in depth. He was installing a 4-inch sanitary sewer connecting it to an 8-inch main. A 20-foot-long pipe ran across the road and into the yard of a residence. A section of the trench wall, the length of the road, broke loose and pinned Employee #1 against the adjacent wall. At first, it appeared he had only broke his arm but later died of internal injuries sustained when the wall struck his body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303512776 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |