Accident Summary Nr: 200270890 - Employee electrocuted when guy strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200270890 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30351278410/09/200117310Arguss Communications Group/Arguss Fiber Services

Abstract: On October 6, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing fiber optic cable on strand previously installed on a run of power poles. The employees were driving their four-wheeler from pole to pole, trailing the fiber optic cable, when they came to a power pole that contained two down guys. Because of the position of the downed cables, they could not drive off the fiber optic cable, nor were they able to run the spool underneath them. They decided to unhook the downed guys to position the fiber optic cable where it needed to be. Employee #1 was unhooking the downed wires when one of them contacted the overhead power lines; he was electrocuted. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. At the time of the accident, the coworker was on the other side of the truck.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, TELECOM WORK, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, GUY, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303512784 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire