Accident Summary Nr: 200270890 - Employee electrocuted when guy strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303512784 | 10/09/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Arguss Communications Group/Arguss Fiber Services |
Abstract: On October 6, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing fiber optic cable on strand previously installed on a run of power poles. The employees were driving their four-wheeler from pole to pole, trailing the fiber optic cable, when they came to a power pole that contained two down guys. Because of the position of the downed cables, they could not drive off the fiber optic cable, nor were they able to run the spool underneath them. They decided to unhook the downed guys to position the fiber optic cable where it needed to be. Employee #1 was unhooking the downed wires when one of them contacted the overhead power lines; he was electrocuted. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead. At the time of the accident, the coworker was on the other side of the truck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303512784 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |