Accident Summary Nr: 200270882 - Power press operator fatally injured when die block hits her

Accident Summary Nr: 200270882 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30351239608/30/200134990Flex-N-Gate Corp.

Abstract: On August 29, 2001, an employee was fatally injured while she operated a hydraulic power press. Safety die blocks were used to hold up the ram when the press was shut down. It was the responsibility of the press operator to remove the die blocks after the press started and the ram moved upward (off the die blocks). The accident occurred when the blocks were not removed on time. After the press completed its first cycle the die blocks were kicked out from its original position. One of the blocks struck the employee in the head. The employee died from injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, POWER PRESS, BLOCKS, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303512396 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported