Accident Summary Nr: 200270874 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303511802 | 07/17/2001 | 1721 | 0 | M. Perdue Painting & Coatings Inc. |
Abstract: An exterior painter was maneuvering his aerial lift bucket into position to clean the exterior brick wall of a building with a pressure washer. He or his equipment contacted an energized 7,620-volt overhead power line. He was pronounced dead at the scene; he had been electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303511802 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |