Accident Summary Nr: 200270858 - Employee Killed In Fall From Aerial Boom Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200270858 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30351211508/08/200117990Roth Neon Sign Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a Skyhook Aerial Crane with a man-basket attached to the end of the boom. Employee #1 was approximately 80 ft in the air cutting brackets that held a sign. Another crane was used to lift the sign once the sign was cut away from its support. The large sign was actually two signs bolted together and held in place by six brackets. Four brackets held the lower sign and two brackets held the upper sign. Employee #1 was going to cut the four lower brackets with an oxy-acetylene torch and then reposition his aerial lift on top to cut the final two brackets. This way Employee #1 would be above the sign when making his last cuts. When the fourth bracket was cut on the lower sign, it became detached from the upper sign and fell striking the aerial lift. Employee #1 was not wearing a harness and was bounced out of the basket and fell 80 ft to the ground. Employee #1 died from injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: SAFETY BELT, FALL, CONCUSSION, AERIAL LIFT, CRANE, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303512115 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)