Accident Summary Nr: 200270841 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303511968 | 07/25/2001 | 1781 | 0 | Norman Acker |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were repositioning an ornamental concrete deer located next to a well at a private residence. They attached a synthetic web sling to a hook on a hoist and wrapped the sling around the deer. Using the controls located on the back of the truck, Employee #1 was moving the boom. Employee #2 was guiding the deer by placing one hand on the chain of the hoist and one hand on the head of the deer. While positioning the deer, Employee #2 pulled it and the load line cable located on the boom toward the back of the concrete pad. The cable came in contact with overhead power lines, and Employee #2 received an electric shock. Employee #1 saw this and immediately left the controls to help. While pushing Employee #2 off the cable, Employee #1 was himself shocked. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was later pronounced dead. Employee #2 was pronounced dead at the scene. Both had been electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303511968 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 303511968 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |