Accident Summary Nr: 200270833 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHILE GREASING AMUSEMENT RIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122196306 | 07/10/2001 | 7999 | 0 | Swyear Amusements, Inc |
Abstract: Three employees were greasing a carnival ride. Two of them were under the ride. The third employee was standing on a platform above the ride. One of the employees under the ride (employee #1) instructed the worker next to him to hold the end of the grease gun while the first employee pumped the gun. Employee #1 instructed the employee on the platform to begin turning the upper rim of the ride, which sat at a 15-degree angle during operation. As the employee on the platform began to turn the rim, the heaviest part of the ride rotated down hill. Its momentum caused the ride to continue turning. The second employee under the ride dove to the ground out of the way of the rotating supporting structure. Unfortunately, employee #1 was crushed between the ride's rotating turret and the stationary trailer frame. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122196306 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |