Accident Summary Nr: 200270817 - Employee killed when chemical burn caused toxic shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303510739 | 04/24/2001 | 2079 | 0 | Ach Food Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: Approximately at the end of March or early April, Employee #1 had an exposure incident to ZEP FS 4089, a chlorinated detergent used for sanitation. There were no witnesses to the incident. The employer was unaware of a spill incident occurring with the detergent and Employee #1. Employee #1 did not report the incident to management and a report of such an incident was not available. Employee #1's job title was Packaging Utility Sanitation and she worked the third shift. On April 19, 2001, at approximately 3:00 a.m., Employee #1 felt ill and went home. Later that evening, she went to the emergency room. The following day, April 20, 2001, Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and passed away later that evening. The forensic pathologist report to the county coroner determined the immediate cause of death as streptococcal toxic shock syndrome due to, or as a consequence of, cellulitis or skin trauma of the right leg. The report stated that the origin of the cellulitis could not be determined as a work-related chemical burn due to the lack of a witness or incident records of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303510739 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |