Accident Summary Nr: 200270809 - Employee Dies in Four Story Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303510754 | 04/27/2001 | 6399 | 0 | State Farm Insurance Co. |
Abstract: An employee was sitting with coworkers on the fourth-floor balcony of an atrium at an insurance company. The employee then backed his chair up to the railing of the balcony, stood up, and stepped onto the chair. He lost his balance and fell over the side of the railing. The employee was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303510754 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |