Accident: 200270791 - Employee Crushed Bewteen Frame And Axle Of Concrete Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
303510705 | 04/16/2001 | 3273 | Ogden/Rantoul Builders Supply Company |
On April 6, 2001, employees were working at a ready-mix concrete production facility in the charge area checking the consistency of the concrete in a concrete truck when Employee #1 stepped off the ladder and stood on the control box located at the back of the truck. As Employee # 1 was checking the concrete, he asked Employee # 2 to back up a few inches. When the truck was put in reverse, the hydraulic booster axle automatically began to rise. Employee #1 was crushed between the frame of the truck and the hydraulic booster axle. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and diagnosed with head and internal injuries. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303510705 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |