Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200270791 - Employee Crushed Bewteen Frame And Axle Of Concrete Truck

Accident: 200270791 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 04/06/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30351070504/16/20013273Ogden/Rantoul Builders Supply Company

On April 6, 2001, employees were working at a ready-mix concrete production facility in the charge area checking the consistency of the concrete in a concrete truck when Employee #1 stepped off the ladder and stood on the control box located at the back of the truck. As Employee # 1 was checking the concrete, he asked Employee # 2 to back up a few inches. When the truck was put in reverse, the hydraulic booster axle automatically began to rise. Employee #1 was crushed between the frame of the truck and the hydraulic booster axle. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and diagnosed with head and internal injuries. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: head, concrete truck, pinned, ladder, driver, truck, concrete

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303510705 Fatality Other Occupation not reported