Accident Summary Nr: 200270783 - Employee killed when crushed by rail car bulk head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303509673 | 02/05/2001 | 3743 | 0 | National Railway Equipment Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed by the bulk head of a railcar. Three coworkers were repairing a carriage for a bulk head located in a railcar. The coworkers locked and blocked the bulk head and then removed the carriage for repair. The coworkers went to their Supervisor, Employee #1, for advice on the sprocket for the carriage assembly. Employee #1 asked the coworkers to go to the storage house to see if they had another sprocket to use for the carriage. While they were in the storage house looking for the sprocket, Employee #1 walked to the railcar to inspect the carriage. While Employee #1 was in the railcar, the bulk head fell, crushing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303509673 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |