Accident Summary Nr: 200270767 - Employee Killed When Struck By Helicopter Tail Rotor

Accident Summary Nr: 200270767 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 01/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30350953301/23/200180620Blessing Hospital

Abstract: At approximately 12:01 a.m. on January 22, 2001, Employee #1, a security guard, was securing the Air-Evac helicopter pad as the Air-Evac helicopter was preparing for take off. Employee #1 voluntarily offered to remove the starting unit from the pad. Employee #1 took the cart from the side of the aircraft and proceeded to the rear of the helicopter. Employee #1 apparently bent over to clear the tail of the craft but was struck in the head by the tail rotor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTOR, HELICOPTER, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303509533 Fatality Other Occupation not reported