Accident Summary Nr: 200270742 - Employee killed by hydraulic ram in molding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303508741 | 09/30/2000 | 3366 | 0 | Mueller Water Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a second shift maintenance mechanic, was tightening bolts on the flask alignment fixture on the automatic punch-out unit, a normal maintenance procedure for this molding machine. He positioned himself inside the hopper, below the hydraulic punch-out ram, to access the alignment fixture. Apparently, as he was working, the punch-out ram lowered onto his neck and he became caught between the mold plates. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. The hydraulic punch-out ram was neither blocked nor otherwise restrained to prevent downward drifting.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303508741 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |