Accident Summary Nr: 200270718 - Employee killed in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303507834 | 07/31/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Central Illinois Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the first floor level of a building under construction while a crane was positioning crossmembers that were being connected to columns. The crane was lifting one crossmember into place when the boom was lowered onto a column. It slipped off the column, causing the crossmember to drop approximately 18 in. Employee #1 was running to avoid being struck by the crossmember and fell approximately 15 ft onto the concrete surface of the lower level. He suffered head and internal injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303507834 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |