Accident Summary Nr: 200270684 - Employee killed when crushed by dump truck bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300223153 | 04/27/2000 | 5261 | 0 | Green View Design Group |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a flatbed dump truck when the hydraulics began to bleed and the dump bed lowered on top of him. He sustained crushing injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #1 had not used safety blocks or chocks to prevent the bed from lowering.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300223153 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Heavy equipment mechanics |