Accident: 200270684 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Dump Truck Bed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300223153 | 04/27/2000 | 5261 | Green View Design Group |
Employee #1 was servicing a flatbed dump truck when the hydraulics began to bleed and the dump bed lowered on top of him. He sustained crushing injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #1 had not used safety blocks or chocks to prevent the bed from lowering.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300223153 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Heavy equipment mechanics |